2011 Awards

2011 Trainee Fellowship Awards

1. NeuroDevNet Fellowships

Dr. Anath LionelNeuroDevNet Graduate Fellow
Institution: Centre for Genetics and Genome Biology, Hospital for Sick Children
Project Title: Candidate Gene Discovery in ASD and related neuro-developmental disorders through the investigation of rare CNVs
Award Term: Two-year Graduate Fellowship
Supervisor(s): S. Scherer, W. Roberts

Dr. Shawn Andrews, NeuroDevNet Graduate Fellow
Institution: Department of Computing Science, Simon Fraser University
Project Title: Diffusion Tensor Fibre Tract Segmentation and Analysis
Award Term: Two-year Graduate Fellowship
Supervisor(s): G. Hamarneh, S. Miller

Dr. Carl Jackson, NeuroDevNet Postdoctoral Fellow
Institution: Centre for Neuroscience Studies, Queen’s University
Project Title: Robotic assessment of bimanual coordination during development
Award Term: Two-year Postdoctoral Fellowship
Supervisor(s): S. Scott, J. Reynolds

Dr. Farah Zahir, NeuroDevNet Postdoctoral Fellow
Institution: BC Genome Science Centre and Department of Medical Genetics, University of British Columbia
Project Title: Genome sequencing for clinical identification of mutations that cause intellectual disability
Award Term: Two-year Postdoctoral Fellowship
Supervisor(s): M. Marra, J. Friedman

^top

2. ART-NeuroDevNet Trainee Awards partnership:

Ms. Kimberly Armstrong, ART-NeuroDevNet Graduate Trainee (PhD. Candidate)
Institution: Autism and Developmental Disorders Lab, Simon Fraser University.
Project Title: The relationship between superior visual perception and inferior social perception in autism
Award Term: One-year Graduate Trainee Award
Supervisor(s): G. Iarocci

Dr. Susan Walker, ART-NeuroDevNet Postdoctoral Trainee
Institution: Centre for Applied Genomics, Hospital for Sick Children
Project Title: Mutation Spectrum of Autism Spectrum Disorder
Award Term: One-year Postdoctoral Fellowship
Supervisor(s): S. Scherer

3. MSFHR-NeuroDevNet Fellowship Awards partnership:

Dr. Jill Zwicker, MSFHR-NeuroDevNet Postdoctoral Fellow
Institution: Division of Developmental Neurosciences, CFRI, University of British Columbia
Project Title: Relationship of Neonatal Pain and Early Brain Development of Preterm Infants on Motor Outcomes at 18 months
Award Term: Two-year Postdoctoral Fellowship
Supervisor(s): S. Miller, R. Grunau

Dr. Gillian Hanley, MSFHR-NeuroDevNet Postdoctoral Fellow
Institution: School of Population and Public Health, University of British Columbia
Project Title: Socioeconomic status as a predictor of prenatal mental health, use of selective serotonin reuptake inhibitors during pregnancy, and infant outcomes
Award Term: Three-year Postdoctoral Fellowship
Supervisor(s): P. Janseen, T. Oberlander

^top

4. NeuroDevNet ART Summer School Scholarships

Katy Wyper: ART Summer School Scholarship
Institution: University of Alberta
Supervisor: Carmen Rasmassen
Co-mentor: Jaqueline Pei
Category: PhD Candidate
Project Title: The Neuropsychological Profile of High Risk Youth with FASD.

Gavin Price: ART Summer School Scholarship ..(Note: Withdrew due to illness)
Institution: University of Western Ontario
Supervisor: Daniel Ansari
Co-mentor: Ravi Menon
Category: Postdoctoral Fellow
Project Title: Developmental Dyscalculia: brain mechanisms and neuronal plasticity.

Dr. Elina Birmingham: NeuroDevNet Postdoctoral Fellow
Institution: Autism and Developmental Disorders Lab, Simon Fraser University.
Supervisor: Grace Iarocci;
Co-mentor: Jim Tanaka;
Co-funding Partnership: PI Grant
Project Title: The development of attentional strategies involved in facial emotion recognition in ASD.

^top

2011 NeuroDevNet Brain Development Conference - Trainee Poster Awards

 

Master's Candidates

Best Poster Presentation - Master's Candidate:

Katrina Kully-Mullens, University of Alberta

"Decision-making and risk-taking on the lowa Gambling Task in children and adolescents with prenatal alcohol exposure and FASD"

Honourable Mention:

Angelina Paolozza, Queen's University

"Saccadic eye movement control and psychometric testing in the assessment of cognitive dysfunction in children with Fetal Alcohol"

 


PhD Candidates

Best Poster Presentation - PhD Candidate:

Katarzyna Stepien, University of British Columbia

"Fetal programming of neural gene expression in a rat model of Fetal Alcohol Specturm Disorder and adjuvant-induced arthritis"

Honourable Mention:

David McVea, University of British Columbia

"Interactions between the developing cortical and peripheral sensorimotor system examined with VSD imaging in vivo"

 


Postdoctoral Fellows

Best Poster Presentation - Postdoctoral Fellows:

Hideto Takahashi, University of British Columbia

"A screen for synaptic organizers: discovery of TrkC-PTPσ complex and Slitrk2, candidate genes in neuropsychiatric disorders"

Honourable Mention:

Tabrez J. Siddiqui, University of British Columbia

"Functional analysis of variants in Neurexin genes in neurodevelopmental disorders"

^top